By Alma Angotti, Gregory Schwarz
[…] FinCEN is also seeking comment on establishing a national record-keeping and reporting requirement to include certain financial institutions and individuals not covered under the BSA’s general requirements. Such a specific reporting requirement may be imposed under 31 U.S.C. 5318(a)(2), as amended by Section 6102(a) of the AML Act, which authorizes the Treasury secretary to “require a class of domestic financial institutions . . . to maintain appropriate procedures, including the collection and reporting of certain information as the Secretary of the Treasury may prescribe by regulation, to . . . guard against money laundering, the financing of terrorism, or other forms of illicit finance.” FinCEN seeks comment on whether to include the following elements in a national record-keeping and reporting requirement: